The largest U.S. gun manufacturers of 2024

American factories made about 9.55 million firearms in 2024, according to ATF's latest manufacturing report. Ruger made the most guns, SIG Sauer made the most pistols, and the top three companies built more than a third of everything.

Where the numbers come from

Every licensed manufacturer files an Annual Firearms Manufacturing and Exportation Report (AFMER) with ATF. The 2024 report, released in 2026, is the most recent full year. Keep in mind what it counts: guns made in the United States, as reported by the makers themselves. Imports aren't included, so a brand like Heckler & Koch or CZ, whose guns mostly come from Europe, barely shows up. Glock's number counts only pistols made at its Smyrna, Georgia plant.

Top 15 U.S. manufacturers by total firearms, 2024

#Manufacturer20242023
1Ruger1,356,7101,305,615
2Smith & Wesson970,160991,847
3SIG Sauer944,6051,020,755
4Anderson Manufacturing611,877337,658
5Palmetto State Armory569,814581,742
6Savage Arms473,513725,644
7Glock419,510345,119
8Henry Repeating Arms383,472411,786
9Mossberg370,291397,922
10Colt194,957193,057
11Springfield Armory183,136268,769
12Beretta USA179,247139,710
13Kel-Tec177,699185,949
14Heritage Manufacturing170,705199,500
15Aero Precision168,741228,937

What the 2024 numbers show

  • Production dipped slightly. U.S. makers built 9,551,181 firearms in 2024, down from 9,772,260 in 2023.
  • Pistols grew, rifles and revolvers shrank. Pistol output rose to 4.10 million while rifles fell to 2.82 million and revolvers to about 640,000.
  • Ruger held the top spot and was the only company over a million guns, with the most rifles of anyone.
  • SIG Sauer made the most pistols even though it ranked third overall.
  • Glock climbed from about 345,000 to 419,510 U.S.-made pistols, moving up to seventh.
  • Anderson Manufacturing nearly doubled its output, jumping to fourth.

U.S. production by type, 2024

Type20242023
Pistols4,102,8303,939,518
Rifles2,823,5363,119,376
Misc. firearms (frames, receivers and others)1,385,4471,305,530
Revolvers639,743805,054
Shotguns599,625602,782
All firearms9,551,1819,772,260

The leaders in each category

  • Pistols: SIG Sauer (874,707), Smith & Wesson (625,616), Ruger (562,325), Glock (419,510), Palmetto State Armory (137,402).
  • Rifles: Ruger (679,197), Savage Arms (397,404), Henry (350,718), Smith & Wesson (186,639), Palmetto State Armory (96,148).
  • Revolvers: Heritage (170,705), Smith & Wesson (151,369), Ruger (114,711), Colt (94,875), North American Arms (41,096).
  • Shotguns: Mossberg (252,780), Beretta (99,077), Legacy Sports International (77,069), Savage (73,091), Kel-Tec (38,207).

What it means when you're buying

High production numbers mean easy-to-find magazines, holsters, parts and service, which is a big reason the Rugers, Smith & Wessons, SIGs and Glocks of the world dominate gun counters. But volume isn't everything: some of the most sought-after guns we handle come from low-volume or imported makers like Heckler & Koch and CZ. Read our brand guides below, or come by the shop in Birmingham and handle a few.

Sources

More guides

Brand guide

CZ (Česká zbrojovka): a buyer's guide

CZ has made guns in Uherský Brod, Czech Republic since 1936. Shooters know it for the CZ 75 and its competition offspring, and for the Scorpion EVO 3 pistol-caliber carbine. CZ now owns Colt, too.

Brand guide

Colt: a buyer's guide

Colt has made guns in Hartford, Connecticut since the 1800s. The Single Action Army, the 1911 and the M16 all carry its name, and the reborn Python and Anaconda revolvers have made Colt hot again.

Brand guide

Glock: a buyer's guide

Glock turned a simple polymer pistol into the most common handgun in American holsters. Here is how the company started, how to make sense of the model numbers, and what to check when you buy one new or used.

Call Shop